Citizens of the US can enter Italy for a maximum of 90 days. And this is good either for a business or tourist purpose without acquiring a visa. However, the passport that you will be presenting has to be valid for the next three months throughout the entire period of your stay.

More Info Available

On the other hand, for any other purposes that you will be doing in the country, a visa is required. In this regard, it can be obtained from the Italian Embassy or Consulate prior to entering the country. For additional info on how you can get visa and all other entry requirements, you might have to call the phone # (202) 612-4400 or contact the Italian Embassy at 3000 Whitehaven Street NW, Washington, DC 20008. You may also visit the Italian Consulates General in across the states similar to:

  • Boston
  • Chicago
  • Detroit
  • Houston
  • Los Angeles
  • Miami
  • Newark
  • New Orleans
  • New York
  • Philadelphia or;
  • San Francisco

For anyone interested to enter Italy, you must know that non-residents have to complete declaration of presence.

And tourists who arrive from non-Schengen country like the US must acquire immigration stamp in their passport right at the airport on their arrival. This is the same with declaration of presence.